Specialty Acts - 1988

Type Name Real Name

Mayor's Entourage

Rachael Hoffman

Michael Zalar

Martha Woofter

Kelle Streeter

Mary Sterling

Michael Rooney

Steve Maluszak

Hazen Markoe

Jeffrey Jones

Edwin Fuller

Jackie Erickson

Heidi Klima

Lord Mayor William Cooper Bill Peltzman

Royal Court

King Henry George Hermann

Lord High Sheriff Bill Lochen

Nobility Jacqueline Smith

Nobility John Behr

Nobility Corwin Benedict

Nobility Teresa Boerbon

Nobility Raina Brody

Nobility Chris Wells

Nobility James Swanson

Nobility Mary Bujold

Nobility Laura Stead

Nobility Amy Powlas

Nobility Dan Podany

Nobility Deborah Pearson

Nobility Joseph V. Manussier III

Nobility Julie Jereczek

Nobility Patrick Geise

Nobility Julia Fuller

Nobility Mari Fuerstnau

Nobility Casey Franklin

Nobility Nicole Fleming

Nobility JoAnn Chase

Nobility Jeff Steinmetz

Prince Thomas P. Ray

Princess Donna Deisher

Queen Madeline Collette McManus

Royal Chess Master David Kuhns

Tournament Master William Walsh

Specialty Acts - Comedy & Theatre

Alfy the Childseller

Arsene Dupin from Paris France

Beau Monde and the Fops

Celestial Circus

Celtic Sennachie

john Karger Royal Falconer

Merry Puppets of Windsor

Michael Hennessy

Mikael Rudolph

Order of One Tom Glove

Puke & Snot

SAK Theatre

The Black Knight

The Fablers

The Peep Show

The Ratcatcher

Theatre of Fools

Unicorn

Zilch the Gravedigger

Specialty Acts - Jousting

Kelly Bailey and the New Riders of the Golden Age

Specialty Acts - Juggling & Rope Walking

Bill Wiard

Cliff & Mary Show

Clod

Corsican Brothers

Jeff Mason

The Pasisng Zone

Tuey

Zucchini Brothers

Specialty Acts - Magic

Franko, Magic and Escape

Lazlo

Marso the Master of Illusion

Nostrathomas

Specialty Acts - Minstrels, Musicians & Dance

Allen-a-Dale and Pages

Bedlam

Clan Tartan

Craig of Farrington

Crazy Crow

Derek

Donel

Elizabethan Syngers

Finn

Gabriels Horns

Gallowsglass

Gaylord

Haymarket Minstrels

Irish Pied Piper

Joan Griffith

Kedrick

Kumpania

Lady Kate

Les Chanteurs de la Rose

Mark Pilon

Markus

Mary Kahmann

Matt Rhody

Minnesota Traditional Morris Dancers

Mistresses of Melody

Oasis

Pat Fischer

Penny Royal

Rainbow Unicorns

Randy Everson

Ravens Tir

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Royal Strings

Royal Trumpets of Shakopee High School

Seventh Moon

Tanya Brody

Tim Gordon Anderson

Track Brass Ensemble of Shakopee High School

Wenches with Teeth

Wormsworth Minstrels

Specialty Acts - Village Groups

Bakery

Blue Lion Tavern

Cartage Sailors

Children's Play Village

Como Zoo

Crown Theatre

Dragehode

Feast of Fantasy Troupe

Gate Greeters

Gypsy Camp

Hollow Hill

Irish Cottage

Juggling Centre

Merry Wives

Silent Paws

Smugglers

Special Events Pavillion

The Law

The Track

The Widow's Fosterlings

Treetop Stage

Witchwood Inn

Yellow Pages

This is the first year that the map used the numbering system as opposed to the grid system.  Not that locations listed as P-## are peddler carts which may be located any where throughout the festival grounds (although certain vendors seem to be in the same place each year).   Note: the map link opens up another window, so if you have pop-ups turned off, you may have trouble seeing the map.


Vendors - 1988

Vendor Type Renaissance

Vendor Name Location Master Demo Artisan Collection

Apparel

Cameleon Clothing 1305 No No No No

Fairytale Fynery P-10 No No No No

Half Moon - Woolen Travel Clothing 523 No No No No

Natasha 344-355 Yes No No Yes

Pat's Hats 1720 No No No No

Rosettes de' Royale P-14 No No No No

Royal Rags & Riches 721 No No No No

Stitch N Crochet 646-650 No Yes No No

The Enchanted Hat 427 No No No No

The Mother Company 504 No No No No

Calligraphy & Paper

Annette Hastert 441 No No No No

Hall of Scribes 1205 No Yes No Yes

Linda J. Sumner 402 No No No No

Watercolors, Calligraphy & Lettering Design 227 No No No Yes

Windrose Mill 120 No Yes No Yes

Candles

Honey Candles Laird James Honey 130 & 131 No Yes No No

The Chandlery 114 No No No No

Treasure Lights 520 No Yes No No

Wizard Wax Works 206 Yes Yes No Yes

Caricatures & Portraits

Bill Luse P-8 No No No No

Caricatures by Steve Reiter P-37 No No No No

Elizabeth Nistler 132 No No No No

Masquerade 404-405 No No No No

Portraits by Carlos Frey 401 Yes No No Yes

Portraits drawn in 5 minutes 801 No No No No

The Royal Caricaturist 412 No No No No

Face & Body Painting

Ahoova Design P-34 No No No No

Amir Houshang Ghassemi P-23 No No No No

Barbara & Kathleen Taylor P-38 No No No No

Linda Frankenstein/Lorraine Owings P-16 No No No No

Madame Medea's Face Painting P-17 No No No No

Sweet Majick P-31 No No No No

T. William's Painting of thy Face P-13 No No No No

The King's Favorite Face Painter P-35 No No No No

Fiber

Alice Krantz 724 No No No No

Baby Totes 342 No No No No

Barbara Mikles P-32 No No No No

Needles Galore 344-345 No Yes No No

Pole Pourri 1715 No No No No

Seven Strands 1645 Yes Yes No Yes

The Weaverly 511-512 No No No No

Underhill Pavillions 1650 No No No No

Wildfybers 632 No No No No

Furniture

Canvas Crafters 739 No No No No

Peter Rasmussen 638 No No No Yes

T. Anderson Wood Working 221 No No No No

The Ark Taxidermy 219 No No No No

Wolloway Furniture 156 No No No No

Wood Arts Studios 606-607 No No No Yes

Glass

Bohemiam Beveled Glass 343 No No No No

Crystal Studio 826 No Yes No No

David Kroeger 1233 No Yes No No

Hargas Glass 322 No No No No

Jim & June Gray 321 No No No No

Olde Glass Factory 631 Yes No No No

Steve Kittelson 447 Yes No No Yes

Timberwind 209-210 No No No Yes

Touchstone Studio 134 No No No No

Ye King's Glass 1810 No Yes No No

Jewelry & Adornments

Alan Heugh 341 Yes No No Yes

Argent 411 No No No No

Barry-Ristow Art Jewelry 125 No No No No

Bob Nordstrom 208 No No No No

Christopher Miller 323 Yes No No Yes

Feather Wind 844 No No No No

Federated Garden Clubs of Minnesota 103 No No No No

Flowering Feather 438 No No No Yes

Hand Painted China 217 No No No Yes

Honorable Company of Metalsmiths 232 No No No Yes

James Geerdes Goldsmith-Jeweler 732 Yes No No Yes

Jane & Randolph Markham 840-841 No Yes No Yes

Jewelry by Da'oud 432 No No No No

Jewelry by Joy - Joy & Gregg Badders 425 No No No Yes

Jewelry by Zutz 604 No No No No

Kathleen Creger 827 Yes No No Yes

Leather Rose 138 No No No No

Lynne Lenzmeier 122 No No No No

Many Moons 137 No No No No

Mary Lou Frank designer/jeweler 113 Yes No No No

Neal Nye Jewelry 106 Yes No No Yes

Nillson's Alchemy Jewelry 728 No No No No

Paul & Marnee Taylor 127 No No No No

Ram's Head Designs 218 No No No Yes

Randall and Diana Corwin 451 No No No No

Red Troll - Michael A. Wattelet 450 No No No No

Rist & Hall Jewelry 226 Yes No No No

Robert J Dege 435 No No No No

Simonsons 102 No No No No

Sondra Hirssig 205 No No No No

Spinner of Porcelain and Silk 426 No No No No

The Crystal Jewelry 716 No No No No

The Feather Fairies P-24 No Yes No No

The Garland Maker P-4 No No No No

Ye Copper Burning 112 No No No No

Leather

Artemis Leather 612 Yes No No Yes

Beaver Tracks 444 No Yes No No

Blaz, Le Maschere 409 No No No Yes

Designs in Leather 654 No No No No

Dick-Gayle Bondus 115 No No No No

Footloose Moccasin Makers 630 No No No Yes

Frederick Ruff Leather ARtisan 139 Yes No No No

Ken & Gail Wilson 416-417 No No No No

Ken Dumdie 315 No No No No

La Vigne Leather 501 No No No No

Lanny LeDoux 505 No No No Yes

Natterjack's 411 No No No No

New Wineskins 627 No No No No

Oh Susanna's Leather 442 No No No Yes

Pattie Bear Sheepskin Wear P-6 No No No No

Roger McNear 1232 No No No No

Smith's Leather 633 Yes No No No

The Croft 1640 Yes No No Yes

Vicious Roomers Manor 424 No No No No

Metals

a. das - Bellmaker 629 No Yes No No

Angel Sword 150-152 Yes No No No

Ballena Bay Pewtersmiths 449 No No No No

David & June Benitez 336 Yes No No Yes

Eon & Era Miniatures 418 No No No No

Lost Art Foundry 215-216 No Yes No No

Marten Pewterworks 824 No No No No

Northridge Forge 609-610 No Yes No No

Organic Iron 726 No No No No

Pendragon Armory - Chris Poor 146, 147, 148 No Yes No No

Reuben's Creative Iron 340 No No No No

Ron Landis 153 Yes Yes No Yes

The Bellsmith 720 No No No No

Will Jones Fyne Pewter 329 No Yes No Yes

Musical Instruments

Hirsch House of Music 111 No No No No

The Whistlesmith P-11 No No No No

Unicorn Strings 335 Yes No No Yes

Woodsong Harps 228 Yes No No Yes

Ornamental

A. N. Original Egg P-18 No No No No

Ann Fisher Art Works 522 Yes No No No

Celestial Wind Carillons 738 No No No No

Heart and Hand 508 No No No No

Hollis L. Wayne 332 No No No No

Hoopertiques 506 No No No No

Jan Kaster 725 No No No No

Jus Hus 644-645 No Yes No Yes

Muriel L. Deneen P-26 No No No No

Porcelain & Old Lace 603 Yes Yes No No

The Spell of the Shell 718 No No No Yes

Ye Olde Rock Shoppe 503 No No No Yes

Paintings, Prints & Wallhangings

Animal Friendly Designs 110 Yes No No No

Boudin Art 733 No No No No

Brasswood-Brass Rubbing 802-803 No No No Yes

Caples Originals 446 No No No No

Countryside Art Gallery 324 No Yes No No

Delayne Hostetler 448 No No No No

Loeschen Reflections 842-843 Yes No No Yes

Lou Ferreri-Drawings and Prints 431 Yes No No Yes

Marque de Martin 653 No No No No

Micheal Bond Etchings 727 No No No No

Nancy Chien-Eriksen 639 No Yes No No

Ritter's Wellington Arts 507 No No No No

Robert & Kathleen Frydenlund 123 No Yes No No

Roger Kastelle 643 No No No No

Sandra Koskie 509 No No No No

Sumi-e Ink Painting 408 Yes No No Yes

Thompson Fine Arts 155 No No No No

Plants, Perfumes & Potpourri

Briar Rose 445 No Yes No No

Cottage Soaps P-22 No No No No

Fairytale Flowers P-9 No No No No

Magical Scents & Potions P-30 No No No No

Pouches n' Petals 634-635 No No No No

The Alchemist 333-334 No Yes No No

The Thatchentree P-7 & 201 No No No No

Potters

AKA Hige Stoneware 433 No No No No

Banner Oak Pottery 117-119 Yes No No Yes

Charles Deckas 636-637 No No No No

Chris Holmquist Pottery 521 Yes No No No

Deneen Pottery 406-407 No No No No

Doug Kobs P-1 No No No No

Earthworks Pottery 806-807 Yes No No Yes

Janel Jacobson and Will Swanson 735-736 Yes No No Yes

Joe Leach-Dunghanrach Stoneware 823 No No No No

John Coiner Pottery 729-731 No No No No

John Falconer Stoneware 722-723 No No No No

Jon Anderson Pottery 229 No No No No

Kornutopia Pottery 428-430 No No No No

Linda Day Pottery 128 No No No No

Marilyn Taus 314 No No No No

Meg Campbell 829-830 No No No No

Mosedale-Kaufmann 740-741 No No No No

Peter Potter Pottery 233 No No No No

Roxann Sorenson 135-136 No No No No

Sansei Pottery 316 No No No No

Sir Richard's Porcelain 828 No No No No

Solana Stoneware 225 No No No No

The Clay Magician 715 No No No No

The King's Chambers 108-109 Yes No No No

Thomas G. Hoppe 845-846 No No No No

Tom Chamberlain Pottery 422 No No No No

Trinity Pottery 437 No No No No

Tyrrell Designs 145 No No No No

What Cheer Potters 211-212 No No No Yes

Windsong Design 143 No No No No

Readings

Astrology and Tarot P-20 No No No No

Gabriella 847 No No No No

Kate McEnvoy P-25 No No No No

LaJeanne P-15 No No No No

Madam Carolyn P-27 No No No No

Magick for Many 421 No No No No

Merry-Maid Visions P-19 No No No No

Shirley Strassburg P-21 No No No No

Sculpture

Ann Fisher Miniatures 522 Yes No No No

Clay Critters 121 No No No Yes

Court of the Gargoyles 742 No No No No

Gnarlies P-28 No No No No

John Hunter & Kim Fiebiger 719 No No No No

Lee & Dan Ross 519 Yes No No Yes

Nissen by Thelma Paulson 116 No No No No

Ruth Ipsan-Brown 104 No No No No

The Wooden Chicken 126 No No No No

Wee Folks Creations 805 Yes Yes No No

Ye Bronze Factory 415 No No No Yes

Toys

Backes Puppets 207 No No No No

Bill Vestal 1660 No No No No

Pinehouse Toys 140-142 No No No No

Prancing Pony 822 No No No No

Royal Stable 743 No No No No

Swords & Shields P-12 No No No No

The Sorcerer's Bubble Wand P-40 No No No No

The Wood Whistle Factory 839 No No No No

Vern Schmidt 154 No No No No

Viking Toy & Woodworking 330-331 No Yes No No

You Name It Toys Inc. 204 No No No No

Weavers

Ananda - Sculptured Weavings 628 No Yes No No

Greentree Weaving 609-610 No Yes No No

Hammel Wheat 439 No No No No

Wool Gathering 734 Yes Yes No Yes

Wood

Boards By Joel 105 No No No No

Cook's Woods 518 No No No No

Craig Lossing Woodturning 434 No No No Yes

Cut E.Z. co. P-3 No No No No

Don Hulke 825 No No No No

Donald Hastert 440 No No No No

Doug Hicks 220 Yes Yes No Yes

George Baker 509 No No No No

Jeff Kidder, Maidenwood 133 No No No Yes

Jerry Natzel P-36 No No No No

Joan Dunbar 642 No No No No

Joe Hope 144 No No No No

KV Designs 149 Yes No No Yes

Laird MacNorman Wood and Fiction 611 No No No No

Lance Campbell 829-830 No No No Yes

Made On Earth 371-318 No No No No

Mark Reschke 419 No No No Yes

Morgan Woodcrafts 717 Yes No No No

Mountain Crown Woods 423 No No No No

Paul Thomas Woodwork 436 No No No No

Round Mountain Marquetry 626 No No No No

Signs-Custom Carving 107 No No No No

Sir Ohm Door Harps 403 No No No No

Sticks and Staffs by Flick-Stick 230-231 No No No No

Treasure Box Shoppe 124 No No No No

Wildlife With Wood 410 No No No Yes

Wizards Woodworking 640-641 No No No No

Wood Assemblage 605 No No No No

Wood Lore 420 No No No No